A Flying Fork grocery delivery service for Innisfil, Barrie and South Simcoe!   On-time delivery of groceries, fresh bakery and specialty products, household needs, medicine and gifts
   » Home » Privacy Notice Office 705-719-2173   DELIVERY SERVICE NO LONGER IN OPERATION      Log In  |  Manage Cart  |  Checkout   
Search
 
Departments
$7 OFF FIRST ORDER!

RESERVE DELIVERY TIME
->

VALU-PAK ITEMS

FRUITS & VEGETABLES
->

MEATS & SEAFOOD
->

FROZEN FOODS
->

SEASONINGS & SAUCES
->

SOUPS, PASTA & SIDES
->

BREADS & DESSERTS
->

BEVERAGES
->

DAIRY & DELI
->

SNACKS & CANDIES
->

INGREDIENTS & BAKING
->

BREAKFAST & LUNCH
->

HEALTH & BEAUTY
->

BABY & CHILD CARE
->

PET CARE
->

CHRISTMAS
->

HOUSEHOLD & HARDWARE
->

LIQUOR / BEER / WINE
RECIPES->
Quick Lists
Newsletter
News & Newsletter
Protection of Your Private Information Protection of Your Private Information
A Flying Fork is committed to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for A Flying Fork and for this web site: www.forkdelivery.ca.

Information that A Flying Fork Gathers

Personal information is collected in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 1-800-282-1376 www.privcom.gc.ca

A Flying Fork gathers two types of information about users:

(1) Personal data provided through voluntary registration. Personal data may be requested when you sign up for A Flying Fork's personalized services or register for contests or other promotional programs offered on our service. We ask for this information in order to enhance your experience on our web site. This information might include: member name, password, age, gender, postal code or address information. Personal data that is not provided through web registration may include charge card numbers and credit histories for the purposes of extending credit - this information shall be taken in person and authorized by signature. Except as described below, this information is not disclosed to parties other than A Flying Fork in any way that personally identifies you without your prior permission.

(2) Aggregated data which tracks users as a whole. Aggregated data tracks A Flying Fork user activity in general, and is not used to identify you personally. Aggregated tracking information helps us to determine which areas of our site users like and do not like based on traffic to those areas. A Flying Fork does not track what you read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This data helps us to continue to deliver a better service for you. We may disclose such aggregated information to third parties such as our advertisers and partners.

How A Flying Fork Uses Information

A Flying Fork does not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. A Flying Fork uses any personal information that's voluntarily given by you in order to determine delivery and billing addresses, and to enhance your experience on the website, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the site or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. A Flying Fork also uses information that you voluntarily provide in order to send electronic updates and to let you participate in polls and message boards.

All information collected is pertinent to providing efficient and legal service to Ontario consumers. Any information collected for temporary promotions will be used only for such purposes only.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) on the message boards on the www.forkdelivery.ca site, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of A Flying Fork.

Your Consent

A Flying Fork will not disclose any information that personally identifies you to parties other than A Flying Fork without your consent. There are exceptions:

1) When the purpose and manner of disclosure is clearly defined in advance. 2) When we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or to protect our rights.

Each individual giving information will be asked to give consent in the following manner:

Personal registration information will be deemed to have been provided with consent upon your selection of a web password and acknowledgement of the rules of use as set out in the registration form. For those customers who will not be using the website to order, consent will be implied upon provision of a verbal password, and upon first delivery, a copy of all conditions of use will be provided in print. By continued use of our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by A Flying Fork.

Personal credit history may be requested in order to extend credit. Such information will be taken in person with consent obtained by signature.

A Flying Fork reserves the right to verify personal details given by consent - for example to verify age of majority for entering into contracts or legal age for purchasing alcohol. Refusal to provide verification may result in denial of service, and the customer's account will be cancelled.

Kids and Privacy

A Flying Fork requests that children under 18 do not submit or post any information to the site without the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we will not request or knowingly collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an email address, name, or information about the child's family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, A Flying Fork will not knowingly use information that a child provides to A Flying Fork for any marketing, selling or promotional purposes.

Accuracy/Update Policy

A Flying Fork offers the ability to correct or change the information collected during your registration. You can login to your account and change your account information, view or change entries in your address book, change your account password, view the orders you have made, and subscribe or unsubscribe from newsletters.

If you're experiencing problems or have any questions about how our services work, please contact us at service@forkdelivery.ca

Delete/Deactivate Policy

  You may delete your account at any time by sending an email to service@forkdelivery.ca

Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal data is primarily kept on A Flying Fork's contracted Internet hosting server located within Canada. Data from clients who order by phone will also be entered into the secure database at the Internet hosting server, to facilitate invoicing. Security features are provided as described: "Here at [web hosting company] we own and operate our data center and network. All of our equipment and clients' co-located equipment is kept on-site in our state-of-the-art ULC 3 Secure Data Center facility and monitored by our advanced alert system. Our Data Center is controlled by redundant climate control units to ensure the perfect operating environment and protected by battery back up and power generators to prevent power interruptions. Our exclusive "NetWatch Service" monitors all of our mission critical and Colocation equipment. State-of-the-art features include closed-circuit video surveillance, ULC 3 Rated security with Access Cards, 24 X 7 NOC monitoring."

In addition to the database hosted off-site, we maintain and access electronic records from our head office, where data is accessible only by password. Paper records, such as invoice and credit receipts, are kept in locked storage for a period up to seven years in accordance with Revenue Canada requirements. After this period, paper records will be shredded and disposed of. Paper records that need not be retained for accounting purposes (for example cancelled orders) will be immediately shredded and disposed of. Voluntarily-registered website accounts, if not used for a period of one year, will be removed from the database, except in the case of the existence of outstanding arrears.

Web-Related Privacy: Cookies and Tracking

You should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of A Flying Fork's Internet servers or through the use of "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and target advertising. Web sites commonly write a cookie to your hard drive when you visit them. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Cookies don't identify you personally, but rather identify your computer when you visit our site. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

You should be aware that A Flying Fork cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for A Flying Fork. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized account features) available on the A Flying Fork site. A Flying Fork uses cookies as a way to measure activity on the site in order to continually improve your experience. Generally, we use cookies to: (1) Remind us of who you are and to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service. A Flying Fork also uses cookies to store your postal code for other services.(2) Estimate the size of A Flying Fork's audience. Each browser accessing A Flying Fork is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, and to help target advertisements based on user interests and behavior.(3) Track your progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests. When a A Flying Fork-hosted promotion uses cookies, the information written to the cookie indicates the player's progress through the promotion, and may be used to track entries, submissions, and status in contests.(4) Measure certain traffic patterns, which areas of A Flying Fork's network of web pages you have visited, and your visiting patterns in the aggregate. We use this research to understand how our users' habits are similar or different from one another so that we can enhance your experience on the A Flying Fork web site. We may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you and other users will see on our sites.

Advertising networks that serve ads onto A Flying Fork may also use their own cookies, once you click out of A Flying Fork's site into the advertiser's site. Information can be obtained about which Flying Fork page you were referred from.

A Flying Fork also collects IP addresses for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

A Flying Fork Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

A Flying Fork will not provide your personal information to anyone outside of A Flying Fork except in the limited circumstances mentioned, and only then with your consent. However, A Flying Fork cannot control the practices of third parties, such as other partners and advertisers. A Flying Fork is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information. It is important to note that A Flying Fork contains links to sites other than A Flying Fork, and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as A Flying Fork. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and as a result, may collect data and ask for personal information that A Flying Fork would not. You should be aware that A Flying Fork cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties.

Privacy Officer and Recourse

A Flying Fork's Privacy Officer is the owner, Lisa-Ann Rance. Her responsibilities include: establishment of the Privacy Policy as informed by ongoing training in PIPEDA, and training in procedures for handling the personal data of customers. Beyond the self-serve management of private account information, individuals who wish to obtain copies of any existing paper records, may request such in writing to the Privacy Officer. The execution of the request may be subject to time considerations and fees for this service.

Changes to Policy

The foregoing policies are effective as of January 1, 2005. A Flying Fork reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.
Continue
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Information
About A Flying Fork
News & Newsletter
Delivery Q&A
Ordering Q&A
Payment Q&A
Free Account Q&A
Terms & Conditions
Privacy & Security
Contact Us
Jobs at A Flying Fork
 
Reviews more
BACON
Hi, It would be nice to have a few more choices in bacon. We ..
3 of 5 Stars!
Newest Additions more
BUTTER, Soft
BUTTER, Soft
$3.69

Copyright © 2008 A Flying Fork
Shopping Cart solution is open-source osCommerce 2.2-MS2
Webmaster

osCommerce